Main

AwardsAndServices

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

  1. Program Committee, Annual Non-Volatile Memory Workshop (NVMW), 2021.
  2. Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Cluster Computing (Cluster), 2021.
  3. Program Committee, The 30th ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Compiler Construction (CC), 2021.
  4. Organizing Committee, The 27th IEEE International Symposium on High-Performance Computer Architecture (HPCA), 2021.
  5. Program Committee, The IEEE 15th International Conference on Networking, Architecture, and Storage (NAS), 2020.
  6. External Review Committee, The 29th International Conference on Parallel Architectures and Compilation Techniques (PACT), 2020.
  7. Invited Memory Panel, The future of memory technologies and their impact on future HPC and datacenter system design at ISC High Performance, 2020.
  8. Program Committee, 12th USENIX Workshop on Hot Topics in Storage and File Systems (HotStorage), 2020.
  9. Program Committee, DAC Late Breaking Results, 2020.
  10. Program Committee, ACM SIGOPS Asia-Pacific Workshop on Systems (APSys), 2020
  11. Program Committee, Design Automation Conference (DAC), 2020
  12. Program Committee, KSC System Society Conference, 2020
  13. External Review Committee, 52nd IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Microarchitecture (MICRO), 2019
  14. Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD), 2019
  15. Advisory board, IT University of Copenhagen, Nordea, Conscia, Red Hat, CNEX Labs, UC Santa Cruz, 2019
  16. Program Committee, Design Automation Conference, (DAC), 2019.
  17. Program Committee, Non-Volatile Memories Workshop, (NVMW), 2019.
  18. External Review Committee, ACM International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems, (ASPLOS), 2019.
  19. External Review Committee, IEEE Symposium on. High Performance Computer Architecture. (HPCA), 2019.
  20. Program Committee, Design, Automation and Test in Europe (DATE), 2019
  21. Program Committee, The 36th IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD), 2018
  22. Program Committee, The IEEE International Conference on Cloud Computing (CLOUD), 2018
  23. Program Committee, 51st IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Microarchitecture (MICRO), 2018
  24. Organization Committee, 51st IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Microarchitecture (MICRO), 2018
  25. Program Committee, 2nd Workshop on Hardware/Software Techniques for Minimizing Data Movement (Min-Move 2018) @ ASPLOS, 2018
  26. Program Committee, IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS), 2018
  27. Shadow Program Committee, ACM International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems, (ASPLOS), 2018
  28. Grant Review Committee, Samsung Research Funding & Incubation Center for Future Technology (Fall), 2017.
  29. Program Committee, IEEE International Symposium on High-Performance Computer Architecture, (HPCA), 2018
  30. Program Committee, International Workshop on Architectures for Intelligent Machines (AIM), 2017
  31. Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD), 2017
  32. Program Committee, International Conference on Network and Parallel Computing (NPC), 2017
  33. Program Committee, IEEE International Symposium on Embedded Multicore/Many-core Systems-on-Chip (MCSoC-17), 2017
  34. Program Committee, IEEE Non-Volatile Memory Systems and Applications Symposium (NVMSA) 2017.
  35. Grant Review Committee, Samsung Research Funding & Incubation Center for Future Technology (Spring), 2017.
  36. External Program Committee, International Symposium on Computer Architecture (ISCA) 2017.
  37. Organization Committee, Korean Institute of Information Scientists and Engineers (KIISE) Spring 2017.
  38. Organization Committee, International Symposium on Computer Architecture (ISCA) 2016.
  39. Organization Committee, Operating System Support for Next Generation Large Scale NVRAM (NVRAMOS) 2016.
  40. Program Committee, USENIX Interactions OF NVM/Flash with Operating-Systems and Workloads (INFLOW), 2016
  41. Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD), 2016
  42. Program Committee, Workshop on Architectures and Systems for Big Data (ASBD), 2016
  43. Executive Director, Special Interest Group on Computer Systems (SIGCS), 2016~present
  44. Grant Reviewer, U.S. Kentucky Science & Engineering Foundation, 2016
  45. Session Chair, Design Automation Conference (DAC) 2016.
  46. External Review Committee, IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Microarchitecture (MICRO), 2016
  47. Organization Committee, Non-Volatile Memory Systems and Applications Symposium (NVMSA), 2016
  48. Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI-SoC), 2016.
  49. Program Committee, ACM/SIGARCH International Conference on Supercomputing (ICS), 2016.
  50. Program Committee, IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS), 2016.
  51. External Review Committee, IEEE Symposium on. High Performance Computer Architecture. (HPCA), 2016.
  52. Program Committee, USENIX Workshop on Interactions of NVM/Flash with Operating Systems and Workloads (INFLOW), 2015.
  53. External Review Committee, IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Microarchitecture (MICRO), 2015.
  54. Program Committee, International Symposium on Computer Architecture & Digital Systems (CADS), 2015.
  55. Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD), 2015.
  56. Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Massive Storage Systems and Technology (MSST), 2015
  57. Program Committee, IFIP/IEEE International Conference on Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI-SOC) 2015
  58. Program Committee, IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS), 2015.
  59. External Review Committee, Design Automation Conference (DAC), 2015.
  60. Organizing Committee, Operating System Support for Next Generation Large Scale NVRAM (NVRAMOS), 2014.
  61. Editor, IEMEK Journal of Embedded Systems and Applications, 2014
  62. Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD), 2014.
  63. External Review Committee, Design Automation Conference (DAC), 2014.
  64. Program Committee, International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences, 2014.
  65. Organizing Committee, Operating System Support for Next Generation Large Scale NVRAM (NVRAMOS), 2013.
  66. Memory Session Chair, International Conference on Supercomputing (ICS), 2013.
  67. Program Committee, International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences, 2013.

AWARDS:

  1. Award of Excellence, RNN-based Machine Learning Methods in an SSD for Efficient Data Reduction and Compression, SK Semiconductor Innovation, 2018
  2. Award of Excellence, Introducing a Hybrid Non-Volatile Memory Systems for High Performance GPGPU-based Graph Processing, SK Semiconductor Innovation, 2018
  3. Special Award, Holistic Optimizations for High-Reliable QLC-based SSD Storage Systems by Leveraging Redundant Fault-Tolerance Mechanisms in Data Center, SK Semiconductor Innovation, 2018
  4. U.S. LBNL/DOE, Design and Implementation of FPGA-based Non-Volatile Memory Controllers, DE-AC02-05CH 11231, 2017.
  5. National Research Foundation, NRF 5 Years Young Researcher Career Program, R1C1B2015312, 2016 (Single PI).
  6. National Research Foundation, Next-Generation Information Computing Development Program, NRF-2015M3C4A7065645, 2015
  7. U.S. National Science Foundation, CNS Core Programs Award, CNS-1422923, 2014 (Single PI).
  8. U.S. Department of Energy and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, CoDEx Award, DE-AC02-05CH1123, 2014.
  9. Award of Excellence, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Computer Sciences Summer Student Program, 2012.
  10. Future Scientist Award Winner, Federation of Busan Science and Technology, 2005.
  11. Most Innovative Award Winner, "National Thesis Project," Gwangju Information & Culture Industry Promotion Agency, 2005.
  12. Professional Development Award, Korea Game Technology Center, 2005.
  13. The Best New Employee of Product Planning Team Award, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., 2006.
  14. Winner in “The Best Engineer of Flash Software Group Awards,” Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., 2006.

INVITATION TALKS AND PRESENTATIONS

  1. Keynote, " System Platform Revolution over Open-licenced Hardware", Samsung Open Source Conference, 2020
  2. Invitation Talk, "NVM for HPC: from Ultra-Fast Storage to Compute Accelerator to Checkpoint-Free Persistent CPUs", Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, 2020
  3. Invitation Talk, "Exploring Full Design Spaces for Microscale Performance Storage", ETRI, 2020
  4. Invited Program Speaker, " Is Memory Becoming Indistinguishable from Storage?", Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)/ICS, 2020
  5. Invitation Talk, "Microscale Performance Storage Architecture", SNU, 2019
  6. Invitation Talk, "Design Challenges of Storage Systems to Expose Microscale Performance", SIGARCH Korea Chapter, 2019
  7. Invitation Talk, "Non-Volatile Memory and Storage Systems in Exa-scale Supercomputing", Virtualization Workshop, Korea University, 2019
  8. Invitation Talk, "Cross-Layer Optimizations for Datacenters and Full-System Simulation Model for SSD Research Acceleration," KSC System Society, 2019
  9. Invitation Talk, "High-Speed Storage Systems for Future Research," Korea Semiconductor Industry Association, 2018
  10. Invitation Talk, "Punching Through Server Storage Stack from Kernel to Firmware for Ultra-Low Latency SSDs," NVRAMOS", 2018
  11. Colloquium, "Exploring New Challenges with Emerging Non-Volatile Memory Technologies," KAIST, 2018
  12. Invitation Talk, "PRAM and New Memory Solutions," Western Digital Research, San Jose CA, America, 2018
  13. Presentation, "Design of PRAM-based Persistent NVDIMM to Prepare the Data Age," Flash Summit, Santa Clara CA, America, 2018
  14. Invitation Talk, "Flash Innovation for IoT, Large-Scale Storage, and Heterogeneous Edge," SK Hynix, 2018
  15. Invitation Talk, "Datacenter and Cloud with New Non-Volatile Memories," LG Electronics, 2018
  16. Invitation Talk, "Memory Hierarchy Revision by Taking Into Account Flash and New Memories," UNIST, 2018
  17. Invitation Talk, "Flash in Multi-Scale Computing Systems," SIGFAST, 2018
  18. Invitation Talk, "Harmony of the Emerging Non-Volatile Memories for Data Explosion," SK, 2018
  19. Invitation Talk, "Hardware and Software Optimizations for Flash-based Data Processing Acceleration," KSC System Society, 2018
  20. Tutorial, "Non-Volatile Memory and High Performance Data Processing and Simulation Methods," KSC, 2017
  21. Invitation Talk, "Flash in Data Centers, Enterprise Edges, and Endpoints," Samsung Memory Division, 2017
  22. Tutorial, "Modeling NVMe-Enabled SSD Architectures for Full System Simulations," International SoC Design Conference, 2017
  23. Forum, "Storage System for High Performance Exascale Supercomputing," Korea Supercomputing Conference, 2017
  24. Invitation Talk, "System Exploration and Optimization for Storage Class Memory," Operating System Support for Next Generation Large Scale NVRAM, 2017
  25. Invitation Talk, "Tweaking Storage Stacks with New Memory and Manycore-Integrated Hardware Acceleration," Samsung Semiconductor, 2017
  26. Invitation Talk, "Exploring Non Volatile Memory From Data Centers to Connected Devices," POSTECH, 2017
  27. Invitation Talk, "Memory and Storage for Data Age 2025", Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, 2017
  28. Invitation Lecture, "High Performance SSD Architecture", Seoul National University 2017
  29. Invitation Talk, "Putting All your Eggs in One Basket for Better Hardware Acceleration", Sogang University 2017
  30. Invitation Talk, "Cutting-down SSD Infrastructure for Full System Simulation", Hanyang University 2017
  31. Invitation Talk, "Towards the Integration of Storage and Computational Resources", Operating System Support for Next Generation Large Scale NVRAM, 2016
  32. Invitation Talk, "Performance Tuning on Inside and Outside in Modern Solid State Disks", Seoul National University, 2016
  33. Invitation Talk, "Architecture Exploration and System Research for Flash-based SSDs", SIGCS, 2016
  34. Invitation Talk, "SSD Optimization From the Ground-Up into Heterogeneous Computing", SK-Hynix, 2015
  35. Invitation Talk, "A Holistic Architecture Approach for Non-Volatile Memory based Storage Systems", POSTECH, 2015
  36. Colloquium, "A Design of Flash-based Storage Arrays from the Bottom to the Top," Pennsylvania State University, PA, 2015
  37. Invitation Talk, "Modeling Open Simulation Framework and Byte Addressable Interface for Non-Volatile Memory," Advanced Scientific Computing Research (ASCR) Hardware Architecture Program Review, Berkeley, CA, 2015
  38. Invitation Talk, "Current State of the Art Non-Volatile Memory and Solid State Disk Architecture," Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, 2014
  39. Presentation, "HIOS: A Host Interface I/O Scheduler for Solid State Disks", ISCA, Minneapolis, MN, 2014
  40. Presentation, "Triple-A: A Non-SSD Based Autonomic All-Flash Array for Scalable High Performance Computing Storage Systems," ASPLOS, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2014 [ slides ]
  41. Presentation, "Sprinkler: Maximizing Resource Utilization in Many-Chip Solid State Disks", HPCA, Orlando, FL, 2014 [ slides ]
  42. Presentation, "Challenges in Getting Flash Drives Closer to CPU", HotStorage, San Jose, CA, 2013 [ video ] [ slides ]
  43. Presentation, "Revisiting Widely-held Expectations of SSD and Rethinking Implications for Systems", SIGMETRICS, Pittsburgh. PA 2013 [ slides ]
  44. Presentation, "Design of a Large-Scale Storage-Class RRAM System", ICS, Eugene, OR, 2013
  45. Presentation, "Disk-Cache and Parallelism Aware I/O Scheduling to Improve Storage System Performance", IPDPS, Boston, MA, 2013
  46. Presentation, "Interference Resolver in Shared Storage Systems to Provide Fairness to I/O Intensive Applications", HPDIC, Boston, MA 2013
  47. Invitation Talk, "Designing Non-Volatile Memory Systems and Removing Performance Bottlenecks for SSDs", Intel Research Lab, CA, 2013
  48. Presentation, "Taking Garbage Collection Overheads off the Critical Path in SSDs", USENIX Middleware, Montreal, Canada, 2012
  49. Demo, "Middleware - Firmware Cooperation for High-Speed Solid State Drives", USENIX Middleware, Montreal, Canada, 2012
  50. Presentation, "Removing Performance Bottlenecks for SSDs," DoD Supercomputing Resource Center, US Army Research Lab, 2012
  51. Technical Session, "Next generation NVM technologies," Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. Berkeley, CA, 2012
  52. Presentation, "Physically Addressed Queueing (PAQ): Improving Parallelism in Solid State Disks," ISCA, Portland, OR, 2012
  53. Presentation, "An Evaluation of Different Page Allocation Strategies on High-Speed SSDs," USENIX HotStorage, Boston, MA, 2012
  54. Presentation, "NANDFlashSim: Intrinsic Latency Variation Aware NAND Flash Memory System Modeling and Simulation at Microarchitecture level," MSST, Pacific Grove, CA, 2012
  55. Presentation, "On Urgency of I/O Operations," CCGrid, Ottawa, Canada, 2012
  56. Technical Session, “Efficient Development Methods by using C,”Samsung Software Center, Korea, 2007
  57. Invitation Talk, "Object Oriented Paradigm,”Samsung Software Center, Korea, 2005