Main

Members


Principal Investigator:

  • Name: Myoungsoo Jung
  • Associate Professor, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), 2019~present
  • Assistant Professor, Yonsei University, 2015~2019
  • Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at Dallas, 2013~2015
  • Guest Scientist, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Computer Architecture Group, 2011~2015
  • Researcher/Engineer, Samsung Electronics, Memory Division, 2006~2009


Ph.D. Students:

  • Name: Miryeong Kwon (Team Leader)
  • Research Team: Computing and Systems
  • Concentration Area: Bioinformatics, Graph Analysis, GPU/SSD Integration
  • Representative Achievements: FAST'20
  • Publication Record: DBLP
  • Best Ph.D researcher award at KAIST EE (2020), Best teaching assistant award at KAIST EE (2020)
  • Intern, Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 2016


  • Name: Gyuyoung Park
  • Research Team: Controller and Hardware
  • Senior Engineer, LG Electronics, 2010~2015
  • M.S. Georgia Institute of Techonlogy
  • Representative Achievements: HPCA'20
  • Publication Record: DBLP


  • Name: Donghyun Gouk (Lab Master/Team Leader)
  • Research Team: Architecture and Kernel
  • Concentration Area: High-Performance SSD, Kernel Optimization, RISC-V
  • Representative Achievements: MICRO'18
  • Publication Record: DBLP
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Junhyeok Jang
  • Research Team: Computing and Systems
  • Concentration Area: Machine Learning, Storage, Relaiblity, Security
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Sangwon Lee (Team Leader)
  • Research Team: Controller and Hardware
  • Engineer, LG Electronics, 2010~2018
  • M.S. Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A


  • Name: Hanyeoreum Bae
  • Research Team: Architecture and Kernel
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)
  • Best teaching assistant award at KAIST EE (2021)


M.S. Students:

  • Name: Hyunkyu Choi
  • Research Team: Controller and Hardware
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Dongsuk Oh
  • Research Team: Computing and Systems
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: SeungKwan Kang
  • Research Team: Architecture and Kernel
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Seungjun Lee
  • Research Team: Computing and Systems
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Jiseon Kim
  • Research Team: Computing and Systems
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


Alumni:

Ph.D.:

  • Name: Jie Zhang
  • Position: Tenure-track Professor
  • Landing: Peking University
  • Department: School of Electronics Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
  • Publication Record: DBLP
  • 2014~2020, CAMEL Ph.D. Student
  • 2020~2021, Postdoc at CAMEL


  • Name: Wonil Choi
  • Position: Tenure-track Professor
  • Landing: Hanyang University
  • Department: College of Computing (ERICA)
  • Publication Record: DBLP
  • 2013~2015, CAMEL Ph.D. Researcher
  • Co-advised with Mahmut Kandemir


Master:

  • Donghyun Gouk, Pursuing a Ph.D. at KAIST
  • Miryeong Kwon, Pursuing a Ph.D. at KAIST
  • Sungjoon Koh, First landing: TMAX
  • Shuwen Gao, First landing: Intel, now at Google

Part-time Graduates :

  • Kisung Kim, SK Hynix Semiconductor (2020 ~)
  • Hungyung Cho, SK Hynix Semiconductor (2020 ~)
  • Youngwha Jo, SK Hynix Semiconductor (2022 ~)

Visitors :

  • Ahmed Abulila (University of Winsconsin-Madison, 2015)
  • Narges Shahidi (Pennsylvania State University, 2015)
  • Damian Szmulewicz (Texas Instruments, 2015)
  • Erick Macias (Texas Instruments, 2015)