Main

Members


Principal Investigator:

  • Name: Myoungsoo Jung
  • Associate Professor, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), 2019~present
  • Assistant Professor, Yonsei University, 2015~2019
  • Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at Dallas, 2013~2015
  • Guest Scientist, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Computer Architecture Group, 2011~2015
  • Researcher/Engineer, Samsung Electronics, Memory Division, 2006~2009


Ph.D. Students:

  • Name: Jie Zhang
  • Resaerch Group: Memory Research
  • Concentration Area: GPU, MIC, SSD and Emerging NVM
  • Past: The University of Texas at Dallas
  • Representative Achievements: HPCA'19, OSDI'18, Eurosys'18, PACT'15
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University & KAIST


  • Name: Miryeong Kwon
  • Resaerch Group: Storage-based Computing (Mentor)
  • Concentration Area: Bioinformatics, Graph Analysis, GPU/SSD Integration
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S./M.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: HotStorage'18
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)
  • Intern, Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 2016


  • Name: Gyuyoung Park
  • Resaerch Group: Memory Research
  • Assistant Researcher, Yonsei University, 2015~2018
  • Senior Engineer, LG Electronics, 2010~2015
  • M.S. Georgia Institute of Techonlogy
  • M.S. and B.S. Korea University
  • Representative Achievements: HotStorage'18


  • Name: Wonil Choi*
  • Concentration Area: SSD, Emerging NVM and Error Correction Code
  • Past: Seoul National Univeristy (B.S./M.S.)
  • Experience: Samsung Electronics
  • Representative Achievements: MICRO'18, SIGMETRICS'17, ASPLOS'14, ISCA'14
  • Affiliation: The Pennysilvania State University


  • Name: Sungjoon Koh
  • Resaerch Group: Large-Scale Systems (Mentor)
  • Concentration Area: ECC, Reliability, Encryption, Parallel File Systems
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S./M.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: HotStorage'18
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Donghyun Gouk
  • Resaerch Group: Kernel and Storage Architecture (Master/Mentor)
  • Concentration Area: High-Performance SSD, Kernel Optimization, RISC-V
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S./M.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: MICRO'18
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Junhyeok Jang
  • Resaerch Group: Large-Scale Systems
  • Concentration Area: Machine Learning, Storage, Relaiblity, Security
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Changrim Lee
  • Resaerch Group: Storage-based Computing
  • Concentration Area: OS-Virtaulzation, Graph, Bioinformatics
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Woonsung Baek
  • Resaerch Group: Storage-based Computing
  • Concentration Area: Data Mining, Quantum Computing, Blockchain (admitted for 2019)
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Sangwon Lee
  • Resaerch Group: Memory Research
  • Engineer, LG Electronics, 2014~2018
  • Senior Engineer, MemRay, 2018~
  • M.S. Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A


* co-advised student

Interns:

  • Name: Sanghyun Han
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Consilience research topics: N/A
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University, B.S.


  • Name: Yoonjee Kim
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Consilience research topics: N/A
  • Affiliation: Korea Advanced Institute of Technology (KAIST)


  • Name: Hanyeoreum Bae
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Consilience research topics: N/A
  • Affiliation: Seoul National University (SNU)


Alumni :

  • Name: Shuwen Gao
  • First landing: Intel (Visual and Parallel Computing Group)
  • Concentration Area: MIC architecture and GPU thread scheduling
  • Representative Achievements: Trans. on Storage


  • Name: Mustafa Shihab
  • First landing: Intel (Software Engineer)
  • Concentration Area: Emerging NVM techonlogies
  • Representative Achievements: HotStorage'14, ICCD'15


Visitors :

  • Ahmed Abulila (University of Winsconsin-Madison, 2015)
  • Narges Shahidi (Pennsylvania State University, 2015)
  • Damian Szmulewicz (Texas Instruments, 2015)
  • Erick Macias (Texas Instruments, 2015)