Main

Members


Principal Investigator:

  • Name: Myoungsoo Jung
  • Assistant Professor, Yonsei University, 2015~present
  • Assistant Professor (Tenure-track), The University of Texas at Dallas, 2013~2016
  • Guest Scientist, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Computational Research Division, Computer Architecture Lab 2011~2015
  • Researcher/Engineer, Samsung Electronics, Memory Division, 2006~2009


Ph.D. Students:

  • Name: Jie Zhang
  • Concentration Area: GPU, MIC, SSD and Emerging NVM
  • Past: The University of Texas at Dallas
  • Representative Achievements: PACT'15
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University


  • Name: Miryeong Kwon
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University
  • Intern, Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 2016


  • Name: Wonil Choi*
  • Concentration Area: SSD, Emerging NVM and Error Correction Code
  • Past: Seoul National Univeristy (B.S. and M.S.)
  • Experience: Samsung Electronics
  • Representative Achievements: SIGMETRICS'17, ASPLOS'14, ISCA'14
  • Affiliation: The Pennysilvania State University


  • Name: Sungjoon Koh
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University


  • Name: Jinyoung Moon
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University


  • Name: Donghyun Gouk
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University


  • Name: Jaewoo Ha
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Past: Yonsei University (B.S.)
  • Representative Achievements: N/A
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University


* co-advised student

Research Scientists:

  • Name: Gyuyoung Park
  • Assistant Researcher, Yonsei University, 2015~present
  • Senior Engineer, LG Electronics, 2010~2015
  • M.S. Georgia Institute of Techonlogy
  • M.S. and B.S. Korea University


Undergraduate Interns

  • Name: Junhyeok Jang
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Consilience research topics: Machine Learning and Graph
  • Past: Daegu Science High School
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University, B.S.


  • Name: Changrim Lee
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Consilience research topics: High Performance SSD and OS Optimization
  • Past: Seoul Science High School
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University, B.S.


  • Name: Woonsung Baek
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Consilience research topics: Information Coding and Parallel Data Processing
  • Past: Busan Science High School
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University, B.S.


  • Name: Hyunjoon Park
  • Concentration Area: N/A
  • Consilience research topics: Parallel file system optimization
  • Past: Seoul Science High School
  • Affiliation: Yonsei University, B.S.


Alumni :

  • Name: Shuwen Gao
  • First landing: Intel (Visual and Parallel Computing Group)
  • Concentration Area: MIC architecture and GPU thread scheduling
  • Representative Achievements: Trans. on Storage


  • Name: Mustafa Shihab
  • First landing: Intel (Software Engineer)
  • Concentration Area: Emerging NVM techonlogies
  • Representative Achievements: HotStorage'14, ICCD'15


Visitors :

  • Ahmed Abulila (University of Winsconsin-Madison, 2015)
  • Narges Shahidi (Pennsylvania State University, 2015)
  • Damian Szmulewicz (Texas Instruments, 2015)
  • Erick Macias (Texas Instruments, 2015)